Home / Species of the month / Species of 2018

Species of 2018

January 

 

Name: Flamingo
Scientific name: Phoenicopterus
Family: Phoenicopteridae

 

February

 

Common Name: Thorny burnet, Pricky Burnet, Brushwood
Scientific Name: Sarcopoterium spinosum
Family: Rosaceae

 

March

 

Common NameBarn swallow
Scientific nameHirundo rustica
FamilyHirundinidae

 

April

 

Common Name: Tulip of Akamas
Scientific Name: Tulipa akamasica
Family: Liliaceae

 

 

May

 

Name: Riverworm
Scientific name: Mauremys rivulata
Family: Bataguridae

June

 

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus
Family: Myrtaceae

 

July

 

Name: Νatrix natrix
Scientific name: Νatrix natrix cypriaca
Family: Colubridae

 

 

August 

 

Name: Walnut
Scientific name: Juglans regia
Family: Jaguar

September

 

Name: Barn owl
Scientific name: Tyto alba
Family: Tytonidae

October

 

Name: Cyprus Cedra
Scientific Name: Cedrus brevifolia
Family: Pinaceae

 

November

 

Name: Griffon Vulture
Scientific Name: Gyps fulvus
Family: Accipitridae

 

December

 

 

Name: Mastic Tree – Schinia
Scientific Name: Pistacia lentiscus
Family: Anacardiaceae

 

 

 

Διαβάστε επίσης

The Species of August 2020

  Name: Cypriot Scorpion Scientific name: Mesobuthus Cyprius Family: Buthidae         Description ...